Monday, April 29, 2013

"Shite," you say?

Yes, indeedy!
We had a visit with Scott's cousin Alex (in England) via Skype ("Skype-ee," as he calls it) yesterday, and he told me in no uncertain terms: "That thing you've got on your blog now is SHITE!"
Well! I never!
Which was just the kick in the pants I needed to do something about it instead of just threatening to.
So there's a quick change, Alex, just for you.
Still no time to deal with it properly, as I've gotta be out the door in about half an hour.
Off to Saskatoon for a root canal. Yay! I have the most fun life, ever.
And this is how things look from our front window this morning:

Fortunately my driver is a travelling pro, and won't be the least fazed by this weather. It takes more than a little snow to keep a Saskatchewan girl off the roads anyway.

Yesterday the snow was almost gone:

Saw this last evening on our way to take some food to the home of a friend who lost her husband— only in his forties — late last week due, I believe, to complications from a new medication. (What can I say about that? It is a horrible shocking thing, and a lot of people are hurting, and it makes you put your hand to your heart and think that sometimes life is nothing but a great big mean betrayer.)

The moose seemed confused and trotted toward us on the highway, then turned and went another way, then came back again, several times. We were told later that the white patch is not from ticks, as we'd thought. Tick infestations happen later in the season. Right now it's normal for moose to be losing their winter fur.

Sigh. And I have to get out the door. Don't wanna! But watch me go from housecoat to bluejeans and wet hair in 10 minutes. Bye for now.


  1. Holy crap, snow!!! Glad to hear it didn't hang around too long. Goodness Moose on the highway not a good thing. Sending you some sunny thoughts.

  2. When I saw the title and picture in in my RSS reader I got entirely the wrong impression! It did seem confusing because I know you are not one to weaken with the white stuff, or even complain. So I got a good laugh. Hope it went well today with the root canal.
    Cheers, Maggie

  3. The change in snow from yesterday is unbelieveable!

  4. so glad to see your retro look. The snow, not so much. The moose? A curiosity, but not really a menacing one from where I sit. Root canal? Shite!


Leave a message here or email me at, home of the snow and land of the wheat!